Coastal Oceanography

People

Further information

Please contact:
Charitha Pattiaratchi.

 

Details of past and present research staff and students led by Charitha Pattiaratchi.

Research staff

Dates Name Research topic
2015 to date Dr Simone Cosoli Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2014 to date Dr Yasha Hetzel Predicting extreme water levels
2014 to date Dr Ivica Janekovic Predicting extreme water levels
2014 to date Dr Andrew Middledich Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2014 to date Dr Alessandra Mantovanelli Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2011 to date Dr Paul Thomson Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2009 to date Dr Sarath Wijeratne Coastal and ocean modelling

Back to top

Technical staff

Dates Name Research topic
2016 to date Stuart de Vos Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2014 to date Jim Pettigrew Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2014 to date Kah Kiat Hong Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2014–16 Paul Lethaby Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2014 Dan Atwater Australian Coastal Ocean Radar Network (ACORN)
2008 to date Dennis Stanley Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2006–14 Ben Hollings Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
1998–2002 Nicola Telcik The influence of north–west cloudbands on eastern Australian rainfall
1995–96 Craig Schluter Numerical modelling of hydrodynamic processes in estuaries and coastal seas
1995 Ann Perkins Data collection and analysis in physical oceanography
1992–93 Timothy Svenson Data collection and analysis in physical oceanography

Back to top

Postgraduate students

Doctor of Philosphy

Dates Name Research topic
2016 to date Syeda Rafiq Numerical modelling of circulation near the Western Australian coast (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2016 to date Mirjam van der Mheen Characteristics and behaviour of buoyant marine plastic debris in the Pacific Ocean (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne
2015 to date Paola Magni Distribution, settlement and development of goose barnacles: a forensic perspective (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2015 to date Mehdi Khaki Integration framework for merging satellite remote sensing observations with hydrological model outputs (joint supervision with A/Prof. M Kuhn, A/Prof. J Awange and Dr I Ehsan Forootan)
2015 to date Phillipa Wilson Understanding the effects of anthropogenic light on the in–water movement patterns of marine turtle hatchlings (joint supervision with Dr M. Thums, Dr M Meekan, Dr S Whiting and Dr K Pendoley)
2015 to date Samantha Andrzejaczek Investigating the drivers of vertical movement patterns in sharks (joint supervision with Dr M Meekan and Dr A Gleiss)
2015 to date Danielle Su Upwelling dynamics and wake circulation in the Northern Indian Ocean (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2014 to date Tanziha Mahjabin Occurrence and controls on dense shelf water cascades around Australia (joint supervision with Dr Y Hetzel)
2014 to date Miaoju Chen Physical and biological variability along the Rottnest continental shelf using ocean gliders (joint supervision with Prof. A Ghadouani and Dr C Hanson)
2014 to date Mohammad Bahmanpour Annual and interannual variability of a boundary flow along the North West Shelf of Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2013 to date Moritz Wandres Surface gravity waves and circulation on the Rottnest continental shelf, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2012 to date Sarik MD Salim The role of near–bed turbulence in sediment resuspension in the marine environment
2012 to date Jennifer Penton Circulation of surface water on the Rottnest continental shelf in Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2012–13 Maira Proietti Hawksbill turtle feeding populations in the western South Atlantic: using a multidisciplinary approach to understand connectivity and dispersal patterns (visiting student from Brazil)
2011–15 Olga Bondarenko The influence of physical oceanography on marine megafauna (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson, Prof. A Gavrilov and Dr M Feng)
2011–15 Julia Reisser Buoyant plastics at sea: concentrations and impacts (joint supervision with Dr M Thums and Dr C Wilcox)
2010–15 Asha de Vos Factors influencing blue whale aggregations off southern Sri Lanka (joint supervision with Dr R Harcourt)
2010–14 Jiangtao Xu Ocean dynamics and connectivity on the Ningaloo shelf (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey, A/Prof. R Lowe and Dr R Brinkman)
2009–15 Darshani Thotagamuwage Harbour oscillations: generation and minimisation of their impacts
2009–14 Thisara Welhena Physical processes along the Rottnest continental shelf (joint supervision with Dr M Feng)
2009–14 Cyprien Bosserelle Morphodynamics and sand transport on perched beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh)
2009–13 Yasha Hetzel Mixing and transport processes in Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr R Lowe)
2009–13 Shari Gallop Classification and morphodynamics of perched beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
2009–10 Saif Farooqi Turbulence characteristics and sediment resuspension in the vicinity of offshore platforms
2008–12 Soheila Taebi Hydrodynamic processes of fringing reef systems (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey, Dr R Lowe and Dr G Symonds)
2005–10 Mohd Fadzil Mohd Akhir Physical processes along the southern continental shelf and slope of Western Australia
2005–07 Fiona Paterson Shallow water wave kinematics for pipeline design (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2004–10 Matthew Eliot Sea level fluctuations and their implications for engineering design in south–western Australia
2003–08 Florence Verspecht Temporal dynamics of the coastal water column (joint supervision with Dr P Thompson)
2002–07 Ailbhe Travers The morphology and dynamics of low–energy sheltered sandy beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
2002–06 Samantha Kularatne Factors influencing sediment resuspension and cross–shore suspended suspended sediment flux in the frequency domain
2002–06 Emma Gale The hydrodynamics of intermittently closing and opening lakes and lagoons (joint supervision with Dr D Hamilton and Dr R Ranasinghe)
2002–06 Susan Rennie Oceanographic processes in the Perth Canyon and their impact on productivity (external student; joint supervision with Dr R McCauley)
2001–05 Alexis Berthot Formation and maintenance of headland–associated linear sandbanks
2000–07 Michael Meuleners A numerical study of the mesoscale eddy dynamics of the Leeuwin current system (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2000–05 Antwanet Kostoglidis Light and phytoplankton interactions in a shallow, micro–tidal, south–west Australian estuary (joint supervision with Prof. D Walker and Dr D Hamilton)
2000–05 Joanne O'Callaghan Tidal and sediment dynamics of a partially mixed, micro–tidal estuary (joint supervision with Dr D Hamilton and M Robb)
2000–04 Aafke Tonk Longshore sediment transport driven by sea breezes on low–energy sandy beaches, south–western Australia (external student; joint supervision with Dr G Masselink)
2000–04 David Johnson Spatial and temporal variability of currents in the nearshore zone
2000–04 Christine Hanson Oceanographic forcing of phytoplankton dynamics in the coastal eastern Indian Ocean (joint supervision with Dr A Waite)
1999–2005 Lai Mun Woo Summer circulation and water masses along the west Australian coast
1998–2001 Jeffrey Doucette Ripple dynamics in the nearshore of low energy microtidal sandy beaches in south–western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
1994–2000 Guy Gersbach Coastal upwelling off Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1994–98 Majid Jandaghi Alaee Dynamics of island wakes on continental shelves (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1994–98 Roshanka Ranasinghe Dynamics of seasonally open tidal inlets
1993–98 Nasser Hadjizadeh Zaker Dynamics of the coastal boundary layer off Perth, Western Australia (joint supervision with Prof. J Imberger)
1993–98 Ling Li Dynamics of wave/tide interaction with a coastal aquifer: the effects on beach stability (joint supervision with Assoc. Prof. A Barry)
1993–97 Peta Sanderson Cuspate forelands on the west coast of Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)

Master of Engineering Science

Dates Name Research topic
2014 to date Leigh MacPherson Modelling macroalgae movement in Augusta, Western Australia, and the effect of artificial reefs used for abalone farming (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2011 to date Martin James McLaughlin Photo–biological responses of phytoplankton communities to physical oceanographic forces in the eastern Indian Ocean: a temperate/tropical comparison (joint supervision with Dr M Lourey)
2011 Dave Kaminsky Ocean gliders (visiting student from USA)
2011 Shannon Harrison Ocean gliders (visiting student from USA)
2007–10 Fiona Paterson Shallow water wave kinematics for pipeline design (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2004–05 Alessio Mariani A field investigation of dispersion in a surfzone dominated by longshore currents (visiting student from Italy)
2000–05 Elizabeth Nahas Physical processes controlling circulation and frontal zones in Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
1999–2005 Febrina Sumanti Field measurements of nearshore processes controlling morphology of a small embayment
1998–2004 Nicola Telcik Influence of the eastern Indian Ocean variability on south–west Australian rainfall
1998–2004 Matthew Eliot Implications of Western Australian climate variability upon bay morphology
1996–2005 Scott Noreika Local and remote forcing of circulation on Perth continental shelf
1995–98 Murray Burling Oceanographic aspects of Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1995–96 Donald Pang Circulation patterns and flushing effects in Jurien Bay
1993–96 Bassam Abu Shamleh The study of circulation of continental shelf waters of Perth by using a three–dimensional baroclinic circulation model

Masters Preliminary

Dates Name Research topic
2011–12 Jennifer Penton Accuracy of wave forecasts as a function of forecast time horizon in south–western Australia
1992–95 Scott Noreika Infra–gravity waves in Geographe Bay, Western Australia

Master of Engineering Studies

Dates Name Research topic
1992–93 Brian Wood Comparison of predictive mixing and dispersion techniques for effluent discharges in the Marmion Marine Park

Master of Science

Dates Name Research topic
2011–12 Ulrich Flachsenberger Origin of offshore infragravity waves during storm events in Geographe Bay, south–west Australia (visiting student from Germany)
2010 Dennis Oberrecht Evaluation of Doppler–HF radar–based current measurements of the south–west coast of Australia (visiting student from Germany)
1993–95 Alex Wyllie The effect of the Dawesville Channel: a remote sensing study (external student at Curtin University)

Master of Professional Engineering

Dates Name Research topic
2016 Miku MacDonald Trigger of fish kills in Jurien Bay, Western Australia
2016 Sandun Welisara Wave climate and seiching in Jurien Bay boat harbour
2016 Jonas Mandungu Water quality issues at Jurien Bay boat harbour
2016 Sajidul Haque Coastal flooding in Busselton and the effects of mean sea level rise
2016 Liam DeLucia Coastal flooding in the Swan River region and the effects of mean sea level rise
2016 Caleb Zhao Improving wave set–up predictions for extreme water level modelling
2016 Julian Rodino Analysis of wave–height interaction using high-frequency radar (joint supervision with Dr S Cosoli)
2016 Yijun Chen Vertical and horizontal structures of mesoscale eddies in the Perth Canyon region using HF radars and gliders (joint supervision with Dr S Cosoli)
2015 Weilong Tan Investigation of canal estates flushing time
2015 Jieming Zhang Geraldton coastal study: Champion Bay modeling

Back to top

Honours students

Dates Name Research topic
2016 Hong Dai Connectivity around Australia through particle tracking
2016 James Dracup Coastal flooding from extreme water levels in south–west Australia
2015 Gustavo Lauton de Oliveira Spectral analysis and incoherent internal tides (international student from Brazil)
2015 Xavier Ventris Design and performance of canal estates; 2a
2015 Sara Hajbane Physical drivers of seasonal change and characteristics of plastic pollution in Perth metropolitan waters (joint supervision with Prof. P Veth and Dr J Clifton)
2015 Ethan Metcalf Wave climate at Perth coastal margin and the impact of global warming on beach stability; 2b
2015 Josef Silberstein Wind–induced flushing of canal estates: a numerical analysis of an idealised canal; 2b
2015 Sam Broere Tidal flushing characteristics of canal estates: a numerical analysis
2015 Alexander Clapin Coastal flooding in the Blackwood River Estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise; 1
2015 Mei Ying Teh Coastal flooding in the Leschenault Estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise; 1
2015 Xuan Nguyen Tsunami risk analysis for Geraldton marina
2015 Tianyuan Ji Investigation of infragravity wave oscillation in Geraldton port
2014 Christianne Luger Coastal sediment transport and stability: Quinns beach
2014 Aparna Ramesh Coastal sediment transport and stability along the Perth metropolitan region
2014 Tristan Bloor Coastal sediment transport and stability: Swanbourne beach
2014 Siting Li Coastal sediment transport and stability: Scarborough beach
2014 Aaron Lee Coastal sediment transport and stability: Port beach
2014 Natalie Robson Development of a decision support system to assist in the release of rehabilitated sea turtles back into the wild (joint supervision with Dr P Withers, Dr M Thums and Dr S Whiting)
2013 Bryan Meyer Wave run–up on beaches (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Claire Ashburn Planning glider tracks across the Indian Ocean (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Alan Groves Overtopping and wave data at the sea walls of Beaton Park, Nedlands (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Jessica Kolbusz Validation of the wave climate in south–west Australia predicted using the Climate Forecast System Reanalysis
2013 Yi Jie Wang Sediment dynamics off the North–West Shelf during a cyclone via ocean gliders (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf and Dr C Hanson)
2013 Tshun Hong Coupled modelling study of hydrodynamics, wave climate, sediment and seagrass transport at Jurien Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne); 1
2013 Kah Kiat Hong Ocean circulation in the vicinity of the Perth submarine canyon viewed using seagliders (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf and Dr C Hanson); 2b
2013 Christopher Webb Preliminary investigation into artificial bombora design at Back Beach, Geraldton, WA (joint supervision with L Roncevich)
2013 Elizabeth Joseph Simulating the dynamics of continental shelf waves generated by tropical cyclones in Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2013 Hui Min Lee The effect of wind on mean sea level at Gulf of Carpentaria (joint supervision with Dr O Liungman); 1
2013 Daniel Cheng Risk of tsunami in north–west Australia
2013 Rachel Huynh Seasonal oceanographic dynamics in the Kimberley region (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson)
2013 Jacob Sutton Sediment dynamics off south–west Western Australia using ocean gliders (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson)
2012 Belinda Chan System reliability modelling for the ocean gliders (joint supervision with Prof. K Shen)
2012 Adrian Wan Function and failure analysis (FMEA) of the critical subsystems and components for the UWA ocean gliders (joint supervision with Prof. K Shen)
2012 Ben Scattini The impacts of wave energy extraction on coastal processes
2012 Nishchint Mann Analysis of extreme conditions on WA beaches
2012 Mei Kei Evelyn Ha Climate change risk to Busselton, Western Australia
2012 Vincent Oliveri Surface current measurements using high frequency radar in Western Australia
2012 Christopher Seeds Geraldton wave climate study and analysis of sediment transport paths of Marine Beach: a 2009 case study
2012 Dennis Foo The impacts of climate change on Cockburn Sound beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh); 2b
2012 Ian McMullen Coastal flooding of the Swan River and the effects of climate change–induced mean sea level rise
2011 Benjamin Robinson Lancelin coastal vulnerability study (joint supervision with C Bicknell)
2011 Liam Donaghey Hydrodynamic modelling of nearshore waves and sediment transport, Penguin Island, Western Australia
2011 Kara Dohle Hopetoun boat ramp
2011 Fergus Kavanagh Investigation of wave variation along the south–west coast of Australia; 2b
2011 Matthew Johnson Sediment transport patterns around Port Coogee marina: case study of 2009; 2b
2011 Daniel O'Connell Wave penetration modelling of the Murchison Estuary: southern channel excavation impact assessment; 2a
2011 Heng Siew Tsunami risk for selected marinas in west Australia
2011 Leigh MacPherson Coastal flooding in the Peel–Harvey estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh)
2011 Antony Kuret Seasonal variability in phytoplankton biomass off the south–west of Western Australia: a phenology of the winter bloom (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson and Dr M Lourey)
2010 Christina Da Silva A perched beach typology of the Ningaloo, Perth and Esperance coasts, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr J Clifton); 2a
2009 Sanjeewa Senanayake Examine the turbulent structure of the ocean near the seabed and its relationship to sediment transport processes on the North–West Shelf of WA
2008 Colin Hart Influence of reef geomorphology on wave–driven flushing of coastal reef–lagoon systems; 2a
2008 Katherine Swain Sediment resuspension on continental shelves and slopes due to turbulence; 2b
2006 Robert Hearn Circulation in the Walpole–Nornalup estuarine system; 2a
2006 Evelyn Hollingsworth Dispersion in sheltered coastal waters of Western Australia; 1
2006 Kate Le Souef Estuarine processes in the Blackwood River Estuary; 1
2006 Lucya Roncevich Variations in wave, current and shear stress characteristics on a reef system in Marmion Lagoon, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Adam Bartle Coastal stabilization, investigation and application of headland control, South Beach, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Karl Ilich Origin of continental shelf seiches, Fremantle, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Rory Ellyard The flushing characteristics of the Port Mandurah Canal Estate; 1
2006 Kellie Holloway Characterizing the hydrodynamics of Jurien Bay; 2b
2005 Justin Todd Physical characteristics of Perth beaches, Western Australia; 2a
2005 Tanya Stul Physical characteristics of Perth beaches, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot); 1
2005 Rhys Jones Mixing and dispersion in Adelaide coastal waters; 2b
2004 Ben Hollings Sediment transport in Warnbro Sound; 1
2004 Richard Pitt Simulation of prawn ponds in Derby; 2b
2004 Clinton Doak Fish larvae dispersion patterns in Cockburn Sound and Perth waters; 2a
2004 Dale Olsson Field studies of rip currents; 1
2004 Huey Jean Tan The chaetognath community in the waters off Perth and their ecological role as zooplankton predators; 2b
2003 Tanya Stul The impact of boat wakes on the morphology of estuarine beaches in the Swan River; 1
2003 Corran Hockey Swell waves: height relationships and relationships in three locations
2003 Mark Nicholls Analysis and prediction of siltation patterns in Fremantle Inner Harbour; 2a
2003 Trenton Hunt Modelling circulation in the Hardy Inlet of the proposed Geographe Bay – Capes – Hardy Inlet marine conservation reserve; 2b
2002 James Chua Physical oceanographic processes in Jurien Bay; 2b
2002 Paul Durack The effect of predicted climate change on Western Australian regional oceanography (external student at Murdoch University)
2002 Katie Hill Predicting temperature and salinity in aquaculture prawn ponds; 2a
2002 Florence Verspecht Tidal fronts in Exmouth Gulf; 2a
2001 Jonathan van Hazel Physical oceanography of the Recherche Archipelago/Fitzgerald Biosphere area; 2a
2001 Simon Hopkin Flushing characteristics of Rottnest Bays; 1
2001 Kristen Judge Design of artificial bombies for enhancing shore breaks; 2b
2001 Daniel Apai Oil spill modelling of Perth coastal waters; 2b
2001 Oliver Scheidegger Quantitative monitoring beaches through webcams; 2a
2001 Emma Rose Exchange of water between Cockburn Sound and Sepia Depression; 1
2001 Nuala Fitzpatrick Rapid human–induced siltation of the macro–tidal Ord River estuary, Western Australia; 2a
2001 Helen Reynolds Physical oceanography along the south coast of western Australia; 1
2001 Emma Molloy Seiching in Cockburn Sound; 2b
2001 Joel McLure Predicting the dispersion of nutrients from aquaculture cages; 2b
2001 Drew Byrne Coastal management strategies for Rottnest Island (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot); 2a
2000 Richard Somerville Design tools for the layout of shore–protecting breakwaters; 2a
2000 Michael Wright The flushing and circulation patterns of Jervoise Bay Northern Harbour; 1
2000 Gavin Wearne The formation and maintenance of shoreface–attached sandbars in Geographe Bay; 2a
1999 Stacey Bancroft Performance monitoring of the Cables artificial surfing reef; 1
1999 Kate McCormack Prediction of surface currents in Sydney Harbour; 2a
1999 Sebastian Gerbaz Saline intrusion into a coastal aquifer; 2a
1999 Michael Maddox Field measurements of rip currents; 2b
1998 Gavan McGrath Bunbury storm surge barrier hydrological modelling; 2b
1998 Kate Murphy Sediment resuspension by ship propellers: implications for introduced exotic species; 1
1998 Lai Mun Woo Wave measurements using a micro–seismometer; 2a
1998 Joseph Morris Salinity intrusion modelling in Wilson Inlet, Western Australia; 2a
1998 Tim Green Circulation patterns in Van Diemens Gulf, Northern Territory; 2a
1997 Nicola Telcik The influence of eastern Indian Ocean variability on Perth rainfall; 1
1997 Ashok Sukumaran Circulation and flushing characteristics of the Easter Group Lagoon, Houtman Abrolhos Islands; 1
1997 Clare Blyth The hydrodynamics of the Monkey Mia Lagoon; 1
1997 Anthony Edwards Sediment transport in the swash zone of a sandy beach; 1
1997 Angeline Ngo Field studies of undertow; 2a
1996 Paul Hurst Characterisation of surfing wave climate of metropolitan Perth; 2a
1996 Alfons Lemm Offshore wave climate, Perth, Western Australia; 1*
1995 Jennifer Hart Environmental impact of the Dawesville Channel; 2a
1995 Kirsty McInnes Spectral signatures of various algae species; 2b
1995 Sheree Feaver Field investigation of beach cusp formation; 1
1995 Louise Bruce Laboratory investigations on beach cusp formation; 1
1994 Murray Burling Hydrodynamics of the Swan River Estuary; 1*+
1994 Niel Walker Tidal effects on groundwater levels; 1
1994 Ann Perkins Dispersion of bitterns in Nikol Bay; 2a
1993 Matthew Eliot Modelling of the Peel Harvey Estuary; 1
1993 Katherine Gwynne Seiching in Two Rocks marina; 1*
1993 Christopher Fahrner Links between the Leeuwin current and rainfall in Western Australia; 2a
1993 Guy Gersbach Physical oceanography of Warnbro Sound; 2a*
1993 Andrew Schultz Wave climate study: Princess Royal Harbour, Albany; 1
1993 Tasman Graham An investigation into the fate of sediment discharges from the Fly River in the Gulf of Papua; 2b
1993 Kathryn Rozlapa Modelling of a coastal aquifer; 2a
1992 Kathryn Heaton Effect of groundwater level on beach erosion; 1
1992 John Gould Effect of sea breeze on nearshore sediment dynamics; 2b
1991 Simon van der Putten Effect of groundwater level on beach erosion; 2b
1991 Mark Button Design studies for an artificial surfing reef; 1
1990 Darren Scott Prediction of maintenance dredging requirements for south arm of the Gascoyne River; 2b

* Awarded the Keulegan prize for the best thesis in Environmental Engineering.
+ Awarded the Imperial College prize for the best thesis in Engineering.
1 1st class honours; 2a—2nd class honours, division a; 2b—2nd class honours, division b.

Back to top

Alumni

Postdoctoral alumni

Dates Name Research topic
2012–14 Dr Claire Gourcuff Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2012–13 Dr Soheila Taebi Climate change effects in Hamelin Pool
2011–13 Dr Michele Thums Oceanographic and biological drivers of movement and behaviour of marine megafauna in tropical waters
2011–13 Dr Florence Kaempf Sea breeze forcing of near–inertial waves near the critical latitude for resonance
2009–13 Dr Christine Hanson Australian National Facility for Ocean Gliders
2009–12 Dr Ivan Haigh Climate change impacts on coastal zones of Western Australia
2007–10 Dr Ryan Lowe Hydrodynamics of fringing reef systems
2005–12 Dr Lai Mun Woo The exploration and study of the physics and geography of the ocean currents and water masses of the west Australian shelf waters and south–east Indian Ocean
2002–05 Dr Euan Harvey Habitat partioning and the influence of depth and latitude in structuring continental shelf demersal fish assemblages
1996–97 Dr Robert Phillips Modelling and field observations in estuaries and coastal seas
1995–98 Dr Gerhard Masselink Coastal processes in south–western Australia
1993–94 Dr Clare Knock Modelling transport and ecological processes in coastal seas
1990 Dr Paul Lavery Remote sensing of water quality in estuaries and coastal seas

Back to top

Postgraduate alumni

Dates Name Research topic
2012–13 Maira Proietti Hawksbill turtle feeding populations in the western South Atlantic: using a multidisciplinary approach to understand connectivity and dispersal patterns (visiting student from Brazil)
2011–15 Olga Bondarenko The influence of physical oceanography on marine megafauna (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson, Prof. A Gavrilov and Dr M Feng)
2011–15 Julia Reisser Buoyant plastics at sea: concentrations and impacts (joint supervision with Dr M Thums and Dr C Wilcox)
2010–14 Jiangtao Xu Ocean dynamics and connectivity on the Ningaloo shelf (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey, A/Prof. R Lowe and Dr R Brinkman)
2010–15 Asha de Vos Factors influencing blue whale aggregations off southern Sri Lanka (joint supervision with Dr R Harcourt)
2009–15 Darshani Thotagamuwage Harbour oscillations: generation and minimisation of their impacts
2009–14 Thisara Welhena Physical processes along the Rottnest continental shelf (joint supervision with Dr M Feng)
2009–14 Cyprien Bosserelle Morphodynamics and sand transport on perched beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh)
2009–13 Yasha Hetzel Mixing and transport processes in Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr R Lowe)
2009–13 Shari Gallop Classification and morphodynamics of perched beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
2009–10 Saif Farooqi Turbulence characteristics and sediment resuspension in the vicinity of offshore platforms
2008–12 Soheila Taebi Hydrodynamic processes of fringing reef systems (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey, Dr R Lowe and Dr G Symonds)
2005–10 Mohd Fadzil Mohd Akhir Physical processes along the southern continental shelf and slope of Western Australia
2005–07 Fiona Paterson Shallow water wave kinematics for pipeline design (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2004–10 Matthew Eliot Sea level fluctuations and their implications for engineering design in south–western Australia
2003–08 Florence Verspecht Temporal dynamics of the coastal water column (joint supervision with Dr P Thompson)
2002–07 Ailbhe Travers The morphology and dynamics of low–energy sheltered sandy beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
2002–06 Samantha Kularatne Factors influencing sediment resuspension and cross–shore suspended suspended sediment flux in the frequency domain
2002–06 Emma Gale The hydrodynamics of intermittently closing and opening lakes and lagoons (joint supervision with Dr D Hamilton and Dr R Ranasinghe)
2002–06 Susan Rennie Oceanographic processes in the Perth Canyon and their impact on productivity (external student; joint supervision with Dr R McCauley)
2001–05 Alexis Berthot Formation and maintenance of headland–associated linear sandbanks
2000–07 Michael Meuleners A numerical study of the mesoscale eddy dynamics of the Leeuwin current system (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2000–05 Antwanet Kostoglidis Light and phytoplankton interactions in a shallow, micro–tidal, south–west Australian estuary (joint supervision with Prof. D Walker and Dr D Hamilton)
2000–05 Joanne O'Callaghan Tidal and sediment dynamics of a partially mixed, micro–tidal estuary (joint supervision with Dr D Hamilton and M Robb)
2000–04 Aafke Tonk Longshore sediment transport driven by sea breezes on low–energy sandy beaches, south–western Australia (external student; joint supervision with Dr G Masselink)
2000–04 David Johnson Spatial and temporal variability of currents in the nearshore zone
2000–04 Christine Hanson Oceanographic forcing of phytoplankton dynamics in the coastal eastern Indian Ocean (joint supervision with Dr A Waite)
1999–2005 Lai Mun Woo Summer circulation and water masses along the west Australian coast
1998–2001 Jeffrey Doucette Ripple dynamics in the nearshore of low energy microtidal sandy beaches in south–western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)
1994–2000 Guy Gersbach Coastal upwelling off Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1994–98 Majid Jandaghi Alaee Dynamics of island wakes on continental shelves (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1994–98 Roshanka Ranasinghe Dynamics of seasonally open tidal inlets
1993–98 Nasser Hadjizadeh Zaker Dynamics of the coastal boundary layer off Perth, Western Australia (joint supervision with Prof. J Imberger)
1993–98 Ling Li Dynamics of wave/tide interaction with a coastal aquifer: the effects on beach stability (joint supervision with Assoc. Prof. A Barry)
1993–97 Peta Sanderson Cuspate forelands on the west coast of Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot)

Back to top

Master of Engineering Science

Dates Name Research topic
2014 to date Leigh MacPherson Modelling macroalgae movement in Augusta, Western Australia, and the effect of artificial reefs used for abalone farming (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2011 to date Martin James McLaughlin Photo–biological responses of phytoplankton communities to physical oceanographic forces in the eastern Indian Ocean: a temperate/tropical comparison (joint supervision with Dr M Lourey)
2011 Dave Kaminsky Ocean gliders (visiting student from USA)
2011 Shannon Harrison Ocean gliders (visiting student from USA)
2007–10 Fiona Paterson Shallow water wave kinematics for pipeline design (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
2004–05 Alessio Mariani A field investigation of dispersion in a surfzone dominated by longshore currents (visiting student from Italy)
2000–05 Elizabeth Nahas Physical processes controlling circulation and frontal zones in Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Prof. G Ivey)
1999–2005 Febrina Sumanti Field measurements of nearshore processes controlling morphology of a small embayment
1998–2004 Nicola Telcik Influence of the eastern Indian Ocean variability on south–west Australian rainfall
1998–2004 Matthew Eliot Implications of Western Australian climate variability upon bay morphology
1996–2005 Scott Noreika Local and remote forcing of circulation on Perth continental shelf
1995–98 Murray Burling Oceanographic aspects of Shark Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr G Ivey)
1995–96 Donald Pang Circulation patterns and flushing effects in Jurien Bay
1993–96 Bassam Abu Shamleh The study of circulation of continental shelf waters of Perth by using a three–dimensional baroclinic circulation model

Back to top

Masters Preliminary

Dates Name Research topic
2011–12 Jennifer Penton Accuracy of wave forecasts as a function of forecast time horizon in south–western Australia
1992–95 Scott Noreika Infra–gravity waves in Geographe Bay, Western Australia

Back to top

Master of Engineering Studies

Dates Name Research topic
1992–93 Brian Wood Comparison of predictive mixing and dispersion techniques for effluent discharges in the Marmion Marine Park

Back to top

Master of Science

Dates Name Research topic
2011–12 Ulrich Flachsenberger Origin of offshore infragravity waves during storm events in Geographe Bay, south–west Australia (visiting student from Germany)
2010 Dennis Oberrecht Evaluation of Doppler–HF radar–based current measurements of the south–west coast of Australia (visiting student from Germany)
1993–95 Alex Wyllie The effect of the Dawesville Channel: a remote sensing study (external student at Curtin University)

Back to top

Master of Professional Engineering

Dates Name Research topic
2015 Weilong Tan Investigation of canal estates flushing time
2015 Jieming Zhang Geraldton coastal study: Champion Bay modeling

Back to top

Undergraduate alumni: Honours theses

Dates Name Research topic
2015 Gustavo Lauton de Oliveira Spectral analysis and incoherent internal tides (international student from Brazil)
2015 Xavier Ventris Design and performance of canal estates; 2a
2015 Sara Hajbane Physical drivers of seasonal change and characteristics of plastic pollution in Perth metropolitan waters (joint supervision with Prof. P Veth and Dr J Clifton)
2015 Ethan Metcalf Wave climate at Perth coastal margin and the impact of global warming on beach stability; 2b
2015 Josef Silberstein Wind–induced flushing of canal estates: a numerical analysis of an idealised canal; 2b
2015 Sam Broere Tidal flushing characteristics of canal estates: a numerical analysis
2015 Alexander Clapin Coastal flooding in the Blackwood River Estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise; 1
2015 Mei Ying Teh Coastal flooding in the Leschenault Estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise; 1
2015 Xuan Nguyen Tsunami risk analysis for Geraldton marina
2015 Tianyuan Ji Investigation of infragravity wave oscillation in Geraldton port
2014 Christianne Luger Coastal sediment transport and stability: Quinns beach
2014 Aparna Ramesh Coastal sediment transport and stability along the Perth metropolitan region
2014 Tristan Bloor Coastal sediment transport and stability: Swanbourne beach
2014 Siting Li Coastal sediment transport and stability: Scarborough beach
2014 Aaron Lee Coastal sediment transport and stability: Port beach
2014 Natalie Robson Development of a decision support system to assist in the release of rehabilitated sea turtles back into the wild (joint supervision with Dr P Withers, Dr M Thums and Dr S Whiting)
2013 Bryan Meyer Wave run–up on beaches (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Claire Ashburn Planning glider tracks across the Indian Ocean (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Alan Groves Overtopping and wave data at the sea walls of Beaton Park, Nedlands (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf)
2013 Jessica Kolbusz Validation of the wave climate in south–west Australia predicted using the Climate Forecast System Reanalysis
2013 Yi Jie Wang Sediment dynamics off the North–West Shelf during a cyclone via ocean gliders (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf and Dr C Hanson)
2013 Tshun Hong Coupled modelling study of hydrodynamics, wave climate, sediment and seagrass transport at Jurien Bay, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne); 1
2013 Kah Kiat Hong Ocean circulation in the vicinity of the Perth submarine canyon viewed using seagliders (joint supervision with Dr F Kaempf and Dr C Hanson); 2b
2013 Christopher Webb Preliminary investigation into artificial bombora design at Back Beach, Geraldton, WA (joint supervision with L Roncevich)
2013 Elizabeth Joseph Simulating the dynamics of continental shelf waves generated by tropical cyclones in Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr S Wijeratne)
2013 Hui Min Lee The effect of wind on mean sea level at Gulf of Carpentaria (joint supervision with Dr O Liungman); 1
2013 Daniel Cheng Risk of tsunami in north–west Australia
2013 Rachel Huynh Seasonal oceanographic dynamics in the Kimberley region (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson)
2013 Jacob Sutton Sediment dynamics off south–west Western Australia using ocean gliders (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson)
2012 Belinda Chan System reliability modelling for the ocean gliders (joint supervision with Prof. K Shen)
2012 Adrian Wan Function and failure analysis (FMEA) of the critical subsystems and components for the UWA ocean gliders (joint supervision with Prof. K Shen)
2012 Ben Scattini The impacts of wave energy extraction on coastal processes
2012 Nishchint Mann Analysis of extreme conditions on WA beaches
2012 Mei Kei Evelyn Ha Climate change risk to Busselton, Western Australia
2012 Vincent Oliveri Surface current measurements using high frequency radar in Western Australia
2012 Christopher Seeds Geraldton wave climate study and analysis of sediment transport paths of Marine Beach: a 2009 case study
2012 Dennis Foo The impacts of climate change on Cockburn Sound beaches (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh); 2b
2012 Ian McMullen Coastal flooding of the Swan River and the effects of climate change–induced mean sea level rise
2011 Benjamin Robinson Lancelin coastal vulnerability study (joint supervision with C Bicknell)
2011 Liam Donaghey Hydrodynamic modelling of nearshore waves and sediment transport, Penguin Island, Western Australia
2011 Kara Dohle Hopetoun boat ramp
2011 Fergus Kavanagh Investigation of wave variation along the south–west coast of Australia; 2b
2011 Matthew Johnson Sediment transport patterns around Port Coogee marina: case study of 2009; 2b
2011 Daniel O'Connell Wave penetration modelling of the Murchison Estuary: southern channel excavation impact assessment; 2a
2011 Heng Siew Tsunami risk for selected marinas in west Australia
2011 Leigh MacPherson Coastal flooding in the Peel–Harvey estuary and the effects of mean sea level rise (joint supervision with Dr I Haigh)
2011 Antony Kuret Seasonal variability in phytoplankton biomass off the south–west of Western Australia: a phenology of the winter bloom (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson and Dr M Lourey)
2010 Christina Da Silva A perched beach typology of the Ningaloo, Perth and Esperance coasts, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr J Clifton); 2a
2009 Sanjeewa Senanayake Examine the turbulent structure of the ocean near the seabed and its relationship to sediment transport processes on the North–West Shelf of WA
2008 Colin Hart Influence of reef geomorphology on wave–driven flushing of coastal reef–lagoon systems; 2a
2008 Katherine Swain Sediment resuspension on continental shelves and slopes due to turbulence; 2b
2006 Robert Hearn Circulation in the Walpole–Nornalup estuarine system; 2a
2006 Evelyn Hollingsworth Dispersion in sheltered coastal waters of Western Australia; 1
2006 Kate Le Souef Estuarine processes in the Blackwood River Estuary; 1
2006 Lucya Roncevich Variations in wave, current and shear stress characteristics on a reef system in Marmion Lagoon, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Adam Bartle Coastal stabilization, investigation and application of headland control, South Beach, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Karl Ilich Origin of continental shelf seiches, Fremantle, Western Australia; 2a
2006 Rory Ellyard The flushing characteristics of the Port Mandurah Canal Estate; 1
2006 Kellie Holloway Characterizing the hydrodynamics of Jurien Bay; 2b
2005 Justin Todd Physical characteristics of Perth beaches, Western Australia; 2a
2005 Tanya Stul Physical characteristics of Perth beaches, Western Australia (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot); 1
2005 Rhys Jones Mixing and dispersion in Adelaide coastal waters; 2b
2004 Ben Hollings Sediment transport in Warnbro Sound; 1
2004 Richard Pitt Simulation of prawn ponds in Derby; 2b
2004 Clinton Doak Fish larvae dispersion patterns in Cockburn Sound and Perth waters; 2a
2004 Dale Olsson Field studies of rip currents; 1
2004 Huey Jean Tan The chaetognath community in the waters off Perth and their ecological role as zooplankton predators; 2b
2003 Tanya Stul The impact of boat wakes on the morphology of estuarine beaches in the Swan River; 1
2003 Corran Hockey Swell waves: height relationships and relationships in three locations
2003 Mark Nicholls Analysis and prediction of siltation patterns in Fremantle Inner Harbour; 2a
2003 Trenton Hunt Modelling circulation in the Hardy Inlet of the proposed Geographe Bay – Capes – Hardy Inlet marine conservation reserve; 2b
2002 James Chua Physical oceanographic processes in Jurien Bay; 2b
2002 Paul Durack The effect of predicted climate change on Western Australian regional oceanography (external student at Murdoch University)
2002 Katie Hill Predicting temperature and salinity in aquaculture prawn ponds; 2a
2002 Florence Verspecht Tidal fronts in Exmouth Gulf; 2a
2001 Jonathan van Hazel Physical oceanography of the Recherche Archipelago/Fitzgerald Biosphere area; 2a
2001 Simon Hopkin Flushing characteristics of Rottnest Bays; 1
2001 Kristen Judge Design of artificial bombies for enhancing shore breaks; 2b
2001 Daniel Apai Oil spill modelling of Perth coastal waters; 2b
2001 Oliver Scheidegger Quantitative monitoring beaches through webcams; 2a
2001 Emma Rose Exchange of water between Cockburn Sound and Sepia Depression; 1
2001 Nuala Fitzpatrick Rapid human–induced siltation of the macro–tidal Ord River estuary, Western Australia; 2a
2001 Helen Reynolds Physical oceanography along the south coast of western Australia; 1
2001 Emma Molloy Seiching in Cockburn Sound; 2b
2001 Joel McLure Predicting the dispersion of nutrients from aquaculture cages; 2b
2001 Drew Byrne Coastal management strategies for Rottnest Island (joint supervision with Dr I Eliot); 2a
2000 Richard Somerville Design tools for the layout of shore–protecting breakwaters; 2a
2000 Michael Wright The flushing and circulation patterns of Jervoise Bay Northern Harbour; 1
2000 Gavin Wearne The formation and maintenance of shoreface–attached sandbars in Geographe Bay; 2a
1999 Stacey Bancroft Performance monitoring of the Cables artificial surfing reef; 1
1999 Kate McCormack Prediction of surface currents in Sydney Harbour; 2a
1999 Sebastian Gerbaz Saline intrusion into a coastal aquifer; 2a
1999 Michael Maddox Field measurements of rip currents; 2b
1998 Gavan McGrath Bunbury storm surge barrier hydrological modelling; 2b
1998 Kate Murphy Sediment resuspension by ship propellers: implications for introduced exotic species; 1
1998 Lai Mun Woo Wave measurements using a micro–seismometer; 2a
1998 Joseph Morris Salinity intrusion modelling in Wilson Inlet, Western Australia; 2a
1998 Tim Green Circulation patterns in Van Diemens Gulf, Northern Territory; 2a
1997 Nicola Telcik The influence of eastern Indian Ocean variability on Perth rainfall; 1
1997 Ashok Sukumaran Circulation and flushing characteristics of the Easter Group Lagoon, Houtman Abrolhos Islands; 1
1997 Clare Blyth The hydrodynamics of the Monkey Mia Lagoon; 1
1997 Anthony Edwards Sediment transport in the swash zone of a sandy beach; 1
1997 Angeline Ngo Field studies of undertow; 2a
1996 Paul Hurst Characterisation of surfing wave climate of metropolitan Perth; 2a
1996 Alfons Lemm Offshore wave climate, Perth, Western Australia; 1*
1995 Jennifer Hart Environmental impact of the Dawesville Channel; 2a
1995 Kirsty McInnes Spectral signatures of various algae species; 2b
1995 Sheree Feaver Field investigation of beach cusp formation; 1
1995 Louise Bruce Laboratory investigations on beach cusp formation; 1
1994 Murray Burling Hydrodynamics of the Swan River Estuary; 1*+
1994 Niel Walker Tidal effects on groundwater levels; 1
1994 Ann Perkins Dispersion of bitterns in Nikol Bay; 2a
1993 Matthew Eliot Modelling of the Peel Harvey Estuary; 1
1993 Katherine Gwynne Seiching in Two Rocks marina; 1*
1993 Christopher Fahrner Links between the Leeuwin current and rainfall in Western Australia; 2a
1993 Guy Gersbach Physical oceanography of Warnbro Sound; 2a*
1993 Andrew Schultz Wave climate study: Princess Royal Harbour, Albany; 1
1993 Tasman Graham An investigation into the fate of sediment discharges from the Fly River in the Gulf of Papua; 2b
1993 Kathryn Rozlapa Modelling of a coastal aquifer; 2a
1992 Kathryn Heaton Effect of groundwater level on beach erosion; 1
1992 John Gould Effect of sea breeze on nearshore sediment dynamics; 2b
1991 Simon van der Putten Effect of groundwater level on beach erosion; 2b
1991 Mark Button Design studies for an artificial surfing reef; 1
1990 Darren Scott Prediction of maintenance dredging requirements for south arm of the Gascoyne River; 2b

* Awarded the Keulegan prize for the best thesis in Environmental Engineering.
+ Awarded the Imperial College prize for the best thesis in Engineering.
1 1st class honours; 2a—2nd class honours, division a; 2b—2nd class honours, division b.

Back to top

Undergraduate alumni: Pass these

Dates Name Research topic
2011 Ping Jie Teo Use of an autonomous seaglider to investigate oceanography processes off Kalbarri, WA (joint supervision with Dr C Hanson & Dr M Woo)
2009 Geoffrey Abbott Investigation of vertical mixing processes in the upper Swan River Estuary using dye tracers
2006 Scott Leggett Modelling tsunami impacts on the Western Australian coast
2006 Colin Hedderwick An investigation into nearshore wave and sediment dynamics at Bandy Creek Boat Harbour, Esperance
2006 Philip Sharpe Field measurements of turbulence in Cockburn Sound
2005 Michael Maslin Oceanography and circulation patterns of the Zeewijk Channel, Houtman Abrolhos Islands, Western Australia
2005 Joel Bailey Effects of sediment dynamics on the navigability of the Murchison River entrance, Western Australia
2002 Son Huynh Physical oceanography of Rowley Shoals
2002 Alicia Rowse Feasibility study for commercial underwater marine–viewing facilities in Western Australian marine conservation reserves
1998 Cecilia del Corso Effect of sea breeze activity on estuarine processes
1997 Damian Grose Harmonic generation of waves
1995 Craig Gosselink Modelling wave dynamics in the vicinity of reef structures
1994 Naomi Clements Sediment dynamics near Parmelia shipping channel
1994 Mathew Wood Design of a stationary surfing wave
1994 Jed Youngs Mechanisms of beach cusp formation
1994 Clayton Bradbury Effects of wave groups on sediment resuspension
1993 Ingrid Spencer Nutrient discharges into the southern Perth metropolitan water via submarine groundwater
1993 Pascal Pitchen Sandbank dynamics in Warnbro Sound
1992 Mathew Lyons Design of an artificial surfing reef
1992 Ben Loffler Effect of sea breeze on nearshore wave climate
1992 Adam Ansted Shoreline changes near Siesta Park, Geographe Bay
1992 Brad Ventriss Field measurements of nearshore sediment transport processes
1991 Andrew Miller Investigation of the effects of a proposed marina on the stability of the coastline at Carnarvon
1990 Paul Robinson Swan River tidal analysis
1989 Leon Michailidis Effect of a rise in sea level on beach profiles

Back to top